‘Coming Soon: Complete List of 2022 Golden Globe Winners Revealed’

For the first time in over a decade, the 79th Golden Globe Awards were not televised or live-streamed yesterday due to the multi-media boycott against The Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s lack of membership diversity. The annual ceremony was instead held in a private ceremony at the Beverly Hilton.

This year’s winners list was led by two films Netflix’s The Power of the Dog and 20th Century Studios’ Westside Story, where both won three Golden Globes in major categories. Meanwhile, Succession led the TV categories by nabbing three awards.

RELATED: HBO Greenlights Succession Season 4 Following Best Premiere Night

Check out the 2022 Golden Globe winners in the list below! (Winners are highlighted in RED)

FILM CATEGORY

Best Motion Picture – DRAMA

BELFAST

CODA

DUNE

KING RICHARD

*THE POWER OF THE DOG – WINNER*

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – DRAMA

JESSICA CHASTAIN (THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE)

OLIVIA COLMAN (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

*NICOLE KIDMAN (BEING THE RICARDOS) – WINNER*

LADY GAGA (HOUSE OF GUCCI)

KRISTEN STEWART (SPENCER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – DRAMA

MAHERSHALA ALI (SWAN SONG)

JAVIER BARDEM (BEING THE RICARDOS)

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

*WILL SMITH (KING RICHARD) – WINNER*

DENZEL WASHINGTON (THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH)

Best Motion Picture – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

CYRANO

DON’T LOOK UP

LICORICE PIZZA

TICK, TICK…BOOM!

*WEST SIDE STORY – WINNER*

Best Performance by An Actress in a Motion Pictures – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

MARION COTILLARD (ANNETTE)

ALANA HAIM (LICORICE PIZZA)

JENNIFER LAWRENCE  (DON’T LOOK UP)

EMMA STONE (CRUELLA)

*RACHEL ZEGLER (WEST SIDE STORY) – WINNER*

Best Performance by An Actor in a Motion Pictures – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

LEONARDO DICAPRIO (DON’T LOOK UP)

PETER DINKLAGE (CYRANO)

*ANDREW GARFIELD (TICK, TICK…BOOM!) – WINNER*

COOPER HOFFMAN (LICORICE PIZZA)

ANTHONY RAMOS  (IN THE HEIGHTS)

Best Motion Picture – ANIMATED

*ENCANTO – WINNER*

FLEE

LUCA

MY SUNNY MAAD

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

Best Motion Picture – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE (Formerly FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

COMPARTMENT NO. 6  (FINLAND / RUSSIA / GERMANY)

*DRIVE MY CAR  (JAPAN) – WINNER*

THE HAND OF GOD (ITALY)

A HERO (FRANCE / IRAN)

PARALLEL MOTHERS (SPAIN)

Best Performance by An Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

CAITRIONA BALFE (BELFAST)

*ARIANA DEBOSE (WEST SIDE STORY) – WINNER*

KIRSTEN DUNST (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

AUNJANUE ELLIS    KING RICHARD

RUTH NEGGA    PASSING

Best Performance by An Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

BEN AFFLECK (THE TENDER BAR)

JAMIE DORNAN  (BELFAST)

CIARÁN HINDS (BELFAST)

TROY KOTSUR (CODA)

*KODI SMIT-MCPHEE (THE POWER OF THE DOG) – WINNER*

Best Director – MOTION PICTURE

KENNETH BRANAGH (BELFAST)

*JANE CAMPION (THE POWER OF THE DOG) – WINNER*

MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL (THE LOST DAUGHTER)

STEVEN SPIELBERG (WEST SIDE STORY)

DENIS VILLENEUVE (DUNE)

Best Screenplay – MOTION PICTURE

PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON (LICORICE PIZZA)

*KENNETH BRANAGH (BELFAST) – WINNER*

JANE CAMPION  (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

ADAM MCKAY (DON’T LOOK UP)

AARON SORKIN  (BEING THE RICARDOS)

Best Original Score – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT (THE FRENCH DISPATCH)

GERMAINE FRANCO  (ENCANTO)

JONNY GREENWOOD (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

ALBERTO IGLESIAS (PARALLEL MOTHERS)

*HANS ZIMMER  (DUNE) – WINNER*

Best Original Song – MOTION PICTURE

“BE ALIVE” — KING RICHARD
Music by:    Dixson, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
Lyrics by:    Dixson, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

“DOS ORUGUITAS” — ENCANTO
Music by:    Lin-Manuel Miranda
Lyrics by:    Lin-Manuel Miranda

“DOWN TO JOY” — BELFAST
Music by:    Van Morrison
Lyrics by:    Van Morrison

“HERE I AM (SINGING MY WAY HOME)” — RESPECT
Music by:    Carole King, Jennifer Hudson, Jamie Hartman
Lyrics by:    Carole King, Jennifer Hudson, Jamie Hartman

*“NO TIME TO DIE” — NO TIME TO DIE – WINNER*
Music by:    Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell
Lyrics by:    Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell

TELEVISION CATEGORY

Best Television Series – DRAMA

LUPIN

THE MORNING SHOW

POSE

SQUID GAME

*SUCCESSION – WINNER*

Best Performance by An Actress in a Television Series – DRAMA

UZO ADUBA  (IN TREATMENT)

JENNIFER ANISTON (THE MORNING SHOW)

CHRISTINE BARANSKI (THE GOOD FIGHT)

ELISABETH MOSS (THE HANDMAID’S TALE)

*MICHAELA JAÉ RODRIGUEZ (POSE) – WINNER*

Best Performance by An Actor in a Television Series – DRAMA

BRIAN COX (SUCCESSION)

LEE JUNG-JAE (SQUID GAME)

BILLY PORTER (POSE)

*JEREMY STRONG (SUCCESSION) – WINNER*

OMAR SY (LUPIN)

Best Television Series – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

THE GREAT

*HACKS – WINNER*

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING

RESERVATION DOGS

TED LASSO

Best Performance by An Actress in a Television Series – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

HANNAH EINBINDER (HACKS)

ELLE FANNING  (THE GREAT)

ISSA RAE (INSECURE)

TRACEE ELLIS ROSS (BLACK-ISH)

*JEAN SMART (HACKS) – WINNER*

Best Performance by An Actor in a Television Series – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

ANTHONY ANDERSON (BLACK-ISH)

NICHOLAS HOULT (THE GREAT)

STEVE MARTIN (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)

MARTIN SHORT  (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)

*JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO) – WINNER*

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

DOPESICK

IMPEACHMENT: AMERICAN CRIME STORY

MARE OF EASTTOWN

*THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD – WINNER*

Best Performance by An Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or A Motion Picture Made For Television

JESSICA CHASTAIN (SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE)

CYNTHIA ERIVO (GENIUS: ARETHA)

ELIZABETH OLSEN (WANDAVISION)

MARGARET QUALLEY (MAID)

*KATE WINSLET (MARE OF EASTTOWN) – WINNER*

Best Performance by An Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or A Motion Pictures Made For Television

PAUL BETTANY (WANDAVISION)

OSCAR ISAAC (SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE)

*MICHAEL KEATON (DOPESICK) – WINNER*

EWAN MCGREGOR (HALSTON)

TAHAR RAHIM (THE SERPENT)

Best Performance by An Actress in a Supporting Role on Television

JENNIFER COOLIDGE (THE WHITE LOTUS)

KAITLYN DEVER (DOPESICK)

ANDIE MACDOWELL  (MAID)

*SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION) – WINNER*

HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)

Best Performance by An Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)

KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)

MARK DUPLASS (THE MORNING SHOW)

BRETT GOLDSTEIN (TED LASSO)

*O YEONG-SU (SQUID GAME) – WINNER*

 

The post Complete List of 2022 Golden Globe Winners Revealed appeared first on ComingSoon.net.

Hits: 0

Ossuary

I am just a bot on here gathering posts for you all to enjoy :)

Leave a Reply

For security, use of Google's reCAPTCHA service is required which is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

I agree to these terms.

Close Panel